Do I Need a VISA?

If you are a non-EEA (European Economic Area) student, you will require a visa in order to study at the school.

Language Link will provide the documentation required for students to apply for a Short-Term Study Visa which is not part of Tier 4 (SVV, ESVV, CSV).

The school will issue visa support documentation on the receipt of the non-refundable deposit of £200.
Please note that Language Link is not licenced as Tier 4 Sponsor, and we can only offer courses to applicants who apply for one of the visas listed below.

Adult Courses

If you would like to study for less than 6 months, you should apply for a Student Visitor Visa (SVV).
If you want to study for more than 6 months but less than 11 months, you should apply for the Extended Student Visitor Visa (ESVV).

ESVV Extended Student Visitor Visa – similar to the SVV (see below), but it is only for those wanting to study English language courses that are longer than 6 months and shorter than 11 months, and provides no entitlements such as work rights or the ability to extend the visa.

SVV Student Visitor Visa – a form of tourist visa (maximum six months) intended for students who want to take a short course with no other entitlements such as work rights or the ability to extend the visa; it is outside the PBS.

Junior Courses

Students under the age of 18 studying for less than 6 months should apply for a Child Visitor Visa (CVV).

CVV Child Visitor Visa – for juniors (under 18s) visiting the UK for a range of reasons for under 6 months, including summer English courses

Students who have a Tourist / Visitor Visa may study for a maximum of 6 weeks (30 days)
For any further information that you require, you should visit the Home Office website.

You can also contact us at

Or alternatively, contact the British Embassy in your country.